Asian Clawed Otter
South and Southeast Asia is home to the Asian Clawed Otter species known as Asian small-clawed otters. They are also known as oriental small-clawed otters and small-clawed otters. The Asian small-clawed otter thrives in freshwater wetlands, mangrove swamps, and riverine environments. It feeds on small aquatic invertebrates like mollusks and crabs. It has been observed in households of up to 12 people, although often living in partnerships.
Members of the sibling group known as Lutra include the African clawless otter, smooth-coated otter, and Asian small-clawed otter (Aonyx capensis). The smooth-coated and small-clawed otter species were hybridized in Singapore.Although maintaining the genetic make-up of their small-clawed otter ancestors, the young and their progeny mated with the smooth-coated otter population. In Singapore, there are presently at least 60 hybrid otters.
About Asian Clawed Otter
A close-up of a small-clawed otter’s mouth. The Asian small-clawed otter’s rich brown fur is lighter below but has a hint of rufous hue on the back. At the base, its underfur is lighter. The cheekbones, upper lip, chin, throat, and neck are pale, whereas the sides of the neck and head are brown. It features an unadorned rhinarium and a tiny, convex skull. Long, ragged vibrissae may be seen on the muzzle’s both sides. The front of the head is where the eyes are situated.
More About Asian Clawed Otter
The small ears have distinct traguses and antitraguses and are round in form. Its paws have tiny, lengthy toes that are webbed all the way to the joint. On the bottom sides of the interdigital webs, there are tiny hairs. The four plantar lobes are narrower than they are long. The claws are small, nearly vertical, and in some cases completely absent. There are four mammary glands in females.
Sizes and Location
The smallest species of otter known to live in Asia is the Asian small-clawed otter. The distance between its head and body is between 470 and 610 mm, while the length of its tail is between 260 and 350 mm (10.2 to 13.6 in) (18.4 to 24 in). The enormous, muscular tail, which is most noticeable at the base, extends more than half the length of the body. The rear foot is between 97 and 102 mm in size (3.8 to 4 in). The skull is about 3.3 and 3.7 inches long (84 to 94 mm). Just four postcanines and no upper premolars are present above. Adult captive otters weigh 2.7 to 3.5 kg on average (6.0 to 7.7 lb).
The habitat and accessibility
Among the islands that make up the Asian narrow otter’s original range are Sumatra, Java, Borneo, and Palawan. In addition to swamps, meandering rivers, rice fields, estuaries, coastal lagoons, and tidal pools, it may be found in a variety of freshwater wetlands. It happens near the coastlines of West Bengal, Assam, Odisha, and Arunachal Pradesh.
Behavior and ecology
Families of Asian small-clawed otters. The majority of the day is spent sleeping for the Asian small-clawed otter. It lives in settlements of up to 15 individuals. 53 people were counted in the Bangladesh Sundarbans between November 2014 and March 2015 across a distance of 351 kilometers (218 mi) at 13 separate locations. There might be one to twelve persons in a group. The group members make at least 12 different noises, coupled with a range of cries and whimpers.
Diet of Asian Clawed Otter
Asian small-clawed otters are eating in the Edinburgh Zoo.
Crabs, mudskippers, and Trichogaster fish are the principal food sources for Asian small-clawed otters. Its diet is seasonal. In addition, it catches rats, cats, Anabas testudineus, Channa striata, frogs, snakes, insects, and rodents when and where they are found in ricefields. The carapaces of the crabs at the Huai Kha Khaeng Nature Sanctuary range in size from 10 to 44 cm (3.9 to 17.3 in).
Reproduction Of Asian Clawed Otter
In captive, Asian small-clawed otters’ mating and breeding behaviors have been researched. Captive couples are monogamous. Oestrus lasts one to thirteen days and lasts between 28 and 30 days in females. Usually, mating takes place in the water. A pregnancy can last between 62 and 86 days. The interval between births is at least eight months. Around two weeks prior to giving birth, both the male and the female begin building a nest.