South and Southeast Asia are home to the Asian small-clawed otter, sometimes referred to as the Asian otter. They are also known as oriental small-clawed otters and small-clawed otters. A diversity of habitats, including mangrove swamps, freshwater wetlands, and riverine ecosystems, support the Asian small-clawed otter’s success. It consumes a variety of small aquatic invertebrates, including crabs and mollusks.
It faces dangers from pollution, habitat loss, and, in certain locations, hunting. The IUCN Red List classifies it as “Vulnerable”. The results of a 1998 study on mitochondrial cytochrome B suggest that the genus Aonyx should have developed more swiftly than it did. When the twins were 1.5 years old, their genetic differences became evident.
Phylogeny Of Asian Otter
Members of the sibling group known as Lutra include the smooth-coated otter, the Asian small-clawed otter, and the African clawless otter (Aonyx capensis). A hybrid of the smooth-coated and small-clawed otter species was developed in Singapore. The young and their offspring mated with the smooth-coated otter population while retaining the genetic make-up of their small-clawed otter forebears. There are currently at least 60 hybrid otters in Singapore.
About Phylogeny Of Asian Otter
A close-up of the mouth of a small-clawed otter. The dark brown fur of Asian small-clawed otters is lighter below and somewhat rufous on the back. It has lighter-colored base fur. The sides of the neck and head are dark, while the cheekbones, upper lip, chin, throat, and neck are pale. It has a small, convex head and an unadorned rhinarium. Long, ragged vibrissae line the sides of the muzzle. The eyes are located in the front of the head.
The little ears have distinct traguses and antitraguses and are rounded in form. Its paws are covered with long, slender toes that are webbed to the joint. The bottom surfaces of the interdigital webs are covered in tiny hairs. The four plantar lobes are narrower than they are long. The claws are small, almost vertical, and occasionally completely absent. There are four mammary glands in females.
Small Clawed Asian Otter
The Asian small-clawed otter is the smallest species of otter known to live in Asia. Its head and body are separated by a distance of between 470 and 610 mm, while its tail is between 260 and 350 mm (10.2 to 13.6 in) long (18.4 to 24 in). Almost half of the body is taken up by the massive, muscular tail, which is most noticeable at the base. The length of the back foot varies from 97 to 102 mm (3.8 to 4 in).
The Location and Accessibility
Among the islands that make up the Asian narrow otter’s natural range are Sumatra, Java, Borneo, and Palawan. In addition to swamps, meandering rivers, rice fields, estuaries, coastal lagoons, and tidal pools, it may also be found in a variety of freshwater wetlands. It may be found at the water’s edge in West Bengal, Assam, Odisha, and Arunachal Pradesh.
Behavior and Ecology
Families of Asian small-clawed otters. The majority of the day is spent sleeping for the Asian small-clawed otter. It lives in settlements of up to 15 individuals. 53 people were counted in the Bangladesh Sundarbans between November 2014 and March 2015 across a distance of 351 kilometers (218 miles) at 13 separate locations. There might be one to twelve persons in a group. The group makes at least twelve distinct whimpers and screams.
More About Ecology
When they are angry, they yell to get attention. Otters use their forelimbs to row and their hindlimbs to paddle when swimming on the surface. As they dive underwater, both their body and tails move. Otters swim rather quickly when maintained in captivity, frequently between 0.7 and 1.2 m/s (2.3 and 3.9 ft/s).
Short Clawed Asian Otter
Wild Asian small-clawed otters have been seen spreading their spraint in toilet settings using their tails and back feet. Animals in big groups were smeared more frequently than those in groups of three or fewer. Latrines with smeared scats are distributed differently throughout various geographical areas, showing a predilection for specific locations.
Diet Of Asian Otter
Asian Otter are chowing down at the Edinburgh Zoo.
Crabs, mudskippers, and Trichogaster fish are the principal food sources for Asian small-clawed otters. Its diet is seasonal. Whenever and wherever it is, it not only traps rodents but also cats, frogs, snakes, insects, rats, mice, Anabas testudineus, Channa striata, and other animals in ricefields.
Reproduction Of Asian Otter
Asian Otter kept in captivity have had their mating and breeding habits studied. Couples in captivity are monogamous. For men, oestrus lasts one to thirteen days, whereas for women, it lasts between 28 and 30 days. Typically, mating occurs in the water. The length of a pregnancy can range from 62 to 86 days. There are at least eight months between births. Both the male and the female start constructing a nest around two weeks before giving birth.
More About Reproduction
Puppies are born with closed eyes; around the fifth week, they start to open. At birth, a puppy weighs between 45.6 and 62.5 g (1.61 and 2.20 oz), and at 60 days old, it weighs between 410 and 988 g. (14.5 and 34.9 oz). They begin to amble around the breeding cave when they are roughly 10 weeks old. About three months old, they start using their mother’s assistance to paddle in shallow water. By the time they are four to five months old, they can stand without assistance.