Asian Small Clawed Otter Pet
The otter species known as Asian Small Clawed Otter Pet is indigenous to South and Southeast Asia. They go by the names small-clawed otters and oriental small-clawed otters. In freshwater wetlands, mangrove swamps, and riverine habitats, the Asian small-clawed otter thrives. It consumes mollusks, crabs, and other tiny aquatic invertebrates as food. Despite frequently living in couples, it has also been seen in families with up to 12 individuals.
Asian Small Clawed Otter Pet
Threats to it include habitat loss, pollution, and, in some areas, poaching. It is designated as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. The genus Aonyx should be its superior, based on phylogenetic results from an analysis of mitochondrial cytochrome B published in 1998. At 1.5, their genetic makeup began to diverge.
Phylogeny Of Asian Small Clawed Otter Pet
The Asian small-clawed otter, the smooth-coated otter, and the African clawless otter are members of the sister group known as Lutra (Aonyx capensis). In Singapore, male and female smooth-coated and small-clawed otter species were crossed.
About Asian Small Clawed Otter Pet
A close-up of the mouth of a small-clawed otter. The deep brown fur of the Asian small-clawed otter has a tinge of rufous color on the back but is paler below. Its underfur is lighter at the base. The sides of the neck and head are brown, but the cheekbones, upper lip, chin, throat, and neck are pale.  It has a small, convex skull and an unadorned rhinarium. Both sides of the muzzle have long, ragged vibrissae. The eyes are located in the front of the head.
The tiny ears are oval-shaped with distinct traguses and antitraguses. Little, elongated toes of its paws are webbed all the way to the joint. There are small hairs on the lower sides of the interdigital webs. The four plantar lobes are shorter in width than in length. Short, almost upright, and in some cases lacking altogether, the claws are short. Females have four mammary glands.
Accessibility and habitat Of Asian Small Clawed Otter Pet
The Sumatra, Java, Borneo, and Palawan islands are among the islands that make up the Asian narrow otter’s original range. It occurs in a variety of freshwater wetlands, including as swamps, meandering rivers, rice fields, estuaries, coastal lagoons, and tidal pools. Around the beaches of West Bengal, Assam, Odisha, and Arunachal Pradesh, it occurs.
Ecology and Behavior Of Asian Small Clawed Otter Pet
Asian small-clawed otter families. The Asian small-clawed otter spends the most of the day sleeping. It resides in communities of up to 15 people. Between November 2014 and March 2015, 53 persons were counted in the Bangladesh Sundarbans over a distance of 351 kilometers (218 mi) at 13 different places. A group might consist of one to twelve individuals.
More on Ecology and behavior
At latrine locations, wild Asian small-clawed otters have been observed spreading their spraint with their tails and back feet. More often than those in groups of three or fewer, animals in large groups were smeared. Several geographic regions have varying distributions of latrines with smeared scats, suggesting a preference for particular locales. Spraint smearing is connected to territorial marking activities and possibly fosters closer relationships within the group.
For Asian small-clawed otters, the main food sources are crabs, mudskippers, and Trichogaster fish. It has a seasonal diet. Furthermore, it catches catfish, Anabas testudineus, Channa striata, snakes, frogs, insects, and rodents when and where they are present in ricefields. The crabs at the Huai Kha Khaeng Natural Sanctuary have carapaces that were between 10 and 44 cm in size (3.9 to 17.3 in).
Reproduction Of Asian Small Clawed Otter Pet
The mating and breeding habits of Asian small-clawed otters have been studied in captivity. Couples in captivity are monogamous. In females, oestrus lasts between 28 and 30 days and lasts for one to thirteen days. Typically, mating occurs in the water. The gestational period lasts 62 to 86 days. At least eight months occur between births. Both the male and the female start constructing a nest around two weeks before giving birth.