Small Asian Clawed Otter
Small Asian Clawed Otter, also known as Asian Small-clawed Otters, live throughout South and Southeast Asia. They are also known as small-clawed otters and oriental small-clawed otters. Freshwater wetlands, mangrove swamps, and riverine settings are ideal for the Asian small-clawed otter. It eats small aquatic invertebrates such as mollusks and crabs. It has been observed in homes of up to 12 individuals, though it is more common among couples.
Small Asian Clawed Otter
Pollution, habitat loss, and, in certain areas, hunting are risks it must contend with. It is categorized as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. The genus Aonyx should be its superior, according to evolutionary conclusions from a study of mitochondrial cytochrome B published in 1998. They diverged genetically at 1.5 years old.
Phylogeny Of Small Asian Clawed Otter
The African clawless otter, smooth-coated otter, and Asian small-clawed otter are all members of the Lutra sibling group (Aonyx capensis). In Singapore, the smooth-coated and small-clawed otter species hybridized. The young and their progeny mated with the smooth-coated otter population, despite keeping the genetic make-up of their small-clawed otter forebears. There are currently at least 60 hybrid otters in Singapore.
About Small Asian Clawed Otter
The little ears are spherical in shape and feature pronounced traguses and antitraguses. It has long, thin toes that are webbed all the way to the joint on its paws. There are small hairs on the bottom sides of the interdigital webs. The four plantar lobes are shorter in width than in length. Small, almost vertical, and occasionally lacking entirely, the claws are tiny. Females have four mammary glands.
More About Small Asian Clawed Otter
The Asian small-clawed otter is the smallest species of otter known to exist in Asia. Its tail measures between 260 and 350 mm (10.2 to 13.6 in) in length, while the distance between its head and body is between 470 and 610 mm (18.4 to 24 in). More than half the length of the body is taken up by the huge, muscular tail, which is most evident at the base. The dimension of the back foot ranges from 97 to 102 mm (3.8 to 4 in). About 3.3 and 3.7 inches length is the skull (84 to 94 mm).
The environment and access
Sumatra, Java, Borneo, and Palawan are a few of the islands that make up the Asian narrow otter’s native range. It may be found in a variety of freshwater wetlands, including swamps, meandering rivers, rice fields, estuaries, coastal lagoons, and tidal pools. It occurs close to West Bengal, Assam, Odisha, and Arunachal Pradesh’s beaches. It may be found in shallow mountain streams up to 2,000 meters in height in Karnataka, the Nilgiri, and the Palni highlands of Tamil Nadu (6,600 ft).
Ecology and behavior
Asian small-clawed otter families. The Asian small-clawed otter spends the most of the day sleeping. It resides in communities of up to 15 people. Between November 2014 and March 2015, 53 persons were counted in the Bangladesh Sundarbans over a distance of 351 kilometers (218 miles) at 13 different places. A group might consist of one to twelve people. Together with a variety of screams and whimpers, the group members create at least 12 distinct noises altogether.
Diet Of Small Asian Clawed Otter
In the Edinburgh Zoo, Asian small-clawed otters are chowing down.
For Asian small-clawed otters, the main food sources are crabs, mudskippers, and Trichogaster fish. It has a seasonal diet. Also, it captures cats, frogs, snakes, insects, rats, mice, Anabas testudineus, Channa striata, and other rodents when and where they are present in ricefields.
Asian small-clawed otters kept in captivity have had their mating and breeding habits studied. Couples in captivity are monogamous. Oestrus lasts between 28 and 30 days for females and one to thirteen days for men. Typically, mating occurs in the water. Between 62 and 86 days might pass throughout a pregnancy. There are at least eight months between births.
More About Reproduction
Puppies are born with closed eyes; around the fifth week, they start to open. At birth, a puppy weighs between 45.6 and 62.5 g (1.61 and 2.20 oz), and at 60 days old, it weighs between 410 and 988 g. (14.5 and 34.9 oz). Around the age of 10 weeks, they begin to investigate the vicinity of the breeding den. Around three months old, they start to use their mother’s assistance to paddle in shallow water. By the time they are four to five months old, they can stand without assistance.