Small Clawed Otter
South and Southeast Asia are home to the Asian small clawed otter, sometimes referred to as the Asian otter. They are also known as oriental small-clawed otters and small-clawed otters. The Asian small-clawed otter thrives in areas including riverine environments, freshwater wetlands, and mangrove swamps. Together with other small aquatic invertebrates, it eats mollusks, crabs, and other creatures.
Asian small clawed otter
It faces dangers including pollution, habitat degradation, and, in certain places, hunting. The IUCN Red List classifies it as Vulnerable. Evolutionary implications from a study of mitochondrial cytochrome B released in 1998 suggest that the genus Aonyx should be its superior. Genetically, they diverged at 1.5 years of age.
Members of the sibling group known as Lutra include the Asian small-clawed otter, the smooth-coated otter, and the African clawless otter (Aonyx capensis). The smooth-coated and small-clawed otter species were hybridized in Singapore. Although maintaining the genetic make-up of their small-clawed otter ancestors, the young and their progeny mated with the smooth-coated otter population.
More About Phylogeny
A close-up of a small-clawed otter’s mouth. The Asian small-clawed otter has rich brown fur that is paler below and somewhat rufous on the back. The base of its underfur is lighter. The cheekbones, upper lip, chin, throat, and neck are pale, whereas the sides of the neck and head are dark. It features an unadorned rhinarium and a tiny, convex head. The vibrissae on the sides of the muzzle are lengthy and ragged. The front of the head is where the eyes are situated.
Asian small clawed otter
The tiny ears have distinct traguses and antitraguses and are spherical in form. Its paws are covered with long, slender toes that are webbed all the way to the joint. The bottom surfaces of the interdigital webs are covered in tiny hairs. The four plantar lobes are narrower than they are long. The claws are small, practically vertical, and occasionally completely absent. There are four mammary glands in females.
The Setting And Accessibility
The Asian narrow otter’s natural range includes a number of islands, including Sumatra, Java, Borneo, and Palawan. In addition to swamps, meandering rivers, rice fields, estuaries, coastal lagoons, and tidal pools, it may also be found in a variety of freshwater wetlands. It happens near to the beaches of West Bengal, Assam, Odisha, and Arunachal Pradesh. It may be found up to 2,000 meters high in shallow mountain streams in Karnataka, the Nilgiri, and the Palni highlands of Tamil Nadu (6,600 ft).
Behavior and Ecology
Families of Asian small-clawed otters. The majority of the day is spent sleeping for the Asian small-clawed otter. It lives in settlements of up to 15 individuals. 53 people were counted in the Bangladesh Sundarbans between November 2014 and March 2015 across a distance of 351 kilometers (218 miles) at 13 separate locations. There might be one to twelve persons in a group. At least 12 different sounds are produced by the group members when their whimpers and screams are combined.
More About Behavior and Ecology
When disturbed, they yell to get people’s attention. Otters row with their forelimbs and paddle with their hindlimbs while swimming on the surface. When they dive underwater, both their body and their tails move. Otters kept in captivity move through the water at a fairly rapid velocity, usually between 0.7 and 1.2 m/s (2.3 and 3.9 ft/s).
More About Ecology
Wild Asian small-clawed otters have been seen spreading their spraint at bathroom areas using their tails and back feet. Animals in big groups were smeared more frequently than those in groups of three or fewer. Latrines with smeared scats are distributed differently throughout various geographical areas, showing a predilection for specific locations. Sprain smearing is associated with territorial marking activities and may forge closer bonds amongst group members.
Diet Of Asian small clawed otter
Asiatic small clawed otter are chowing down at the Edinburgh Zoo.
Crabs, mudskippers, and Trichogaster fish are the principal food sources for Asian small-clawed otters. Its diet is seasonal. Moreover, when and wherever they are found in ricefields, it also captures cats, frogs, snakes, insects, rats, mice, Anabas testudineus, Channa striata, and other rodents. The carapaces of crabs at the Huai Kha Khaeng Nature Sanctuary range in size from 10 to 44 cm (3.9 to 17.3 in).
The mating and breeding behaviors of Asian small clawed otter housed in captivity have been researched. Captive couples are monogamous. Oestrus lasts one to thirteen days for men and between 28 and 30 days for females. Usually, mating takes place in the water. A pregnancy may last anywhere from 62 to 86 days. The interval between births is at least eight months. Around two weeks prior to giving birth, both the male and the female begin building a nest.
More About Reproduction
Puppies are born with closed eyes; they begin to open during the fifth week. A puppy weighs between 45.6 and 62.5 g (1.61 and 2.20 oz) at birth, and between 410 and 988 g at 60 days of age (14.5 and 34.9 oz). When they are around 10 weeks old, they start to look about the area around the breeding den. They begin to utilize their mother’s help to paddle in shallow water at three months old. They can stand unaided by the time they are four to five months old.